Built It Act Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “Built It ”, “Built It Act ” “the Policy”) will help you understand how Built It Act manages the information that we collect, use and disclose and how you can contact us if you have any queries. The Policy applies to and is adopted by all Built It Act employees, related entities and associated companies and contractors which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Why does Built It Act collect personal information? How does Built It Act use it?

Built It Act generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Built It Act’s relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Built It Act’s events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Built It Act needs your personal information to carry out these aims. Built It Act may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

 

How does Built It Act collect personal information?

Built It Act may collect your information in person by sales, via its websites, social media pages, phone calls and at display sites.

 

What personal information does Built It Act collect?

Built It Act collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Built It Act’s products and services and informing you about them.

This includes, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Built It Act’s customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Built It Act may collect loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.

Built It Act may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

 

How does Built It Act use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Built It Act may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement. Built It Act may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Built It Act using it to:

a) provide you with products or services;

b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

c) administer Built It Act’s relationship with you;

d) monitor online activity on the Built It Act website

e) market, improve and add to Built It Act’s products and services (including online);

f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or

h) where required or authorised by law. Built It Act may disclose personal information to other entities in the Built It Act group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.

Built It Act may also provide personal information:

a) to third parties engaged by Built It Act to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

 

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Built It Act you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Built It Act ’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Built It Act ’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which Built It Act is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by Built It Act, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

 

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy is effective from 15 October 2016

Built It Act may amend this Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do amend this Policy the amended Policy will be available on our website at www.BuiltItAct.com.au so that you are aware of how your personal information is collected, used and stored.

 

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Built It Act about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email info@builtitact.com.au

Subscribe to be the first to know about new releases, display
homes and the latest news.

Please subscribe me to your newsletters